Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | GDPR | CCPA | LGPD

Who we are

Thank you for your interest in Early Bird SEO. If you ever have questions about your privacy please contact us. We answer phone calls and emails quickly. For fastest service email [email protected] Our website address is: https://www.earlybirdseo.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Account Details

When you order a service from Early Bird SEO we collect pertinent account details including addresses, names, logins, and passwords. This information is never shared with others, and only used on the websites for which the data is needed to gain access to setup and/or monitor one of your accounts. You may change your passwords at any time and restrict further access. When a customer is no longer working with Early Bird SEO, all passwords are deleted, and must be furnished again for any new contract.

Payments

We use PayPal to accept all payments from PayPal accounts and credit cards. Their service is encrypted, and meets all data collection and safety standards. We NEVER have access to your credit card details and do not manage or retain any aspect of the payment process other than the creation of the invoices and subscriptions that allow you to pay via embedded pay buttons on our website that link directly to their platform. We are able to see and manage your subscriptions and payments but our data is limited to your name, phone number, address, and email.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our contact forms are GDPR and CCPA compliant and allow you to opt out of data collection via a checkbox. 

Cookies

We use a GDPR and CCPA cookie compliance bar at the bottom of our website so visitors can easily reject cookies. 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Google analytics is used to identify and analyze website traffic. 

Amazon, Blue Host, PayPal, Mail Chimp, Wix, and additional 3rd party affiliates will save a cookie to your browser to allow tracking of purchases.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visits to our site. This includes your IP address, pages visited, time on our website, and other details related to your use of our website and completion of transactions such as a form fill, product order, or other interaction.

Who we share your data with

We don’t share your data with 3rd parties or strangers with the exception of when you give us permission by ordering a product, then furnishing information that allows us to create or log into accounts as a part of a service we are performing. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When you leave our services, all passwords are deleted, but your core account information is retained for one year to ease the process of helping you again. Please let us know if you’d also like your entire account details deleted, we are happy to do so immediately upon satisfaction of outstanding work or payments.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Since our site collects very little data and is designed as a brochure to sell services, instead of a site that the public interacts with in a deeper transactional way, email and IP addresses are the most common and likely type of data that we have retained about your visit.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. PayPal is used for financial transactions and will receive your data directly via their checkout process without our interaction.

Our contact information

You may reach us via the following contacts for any privacy or data related concerns.
[email protected]
919-322-9719

Additional information

How we protect your data

We protect your data first and foremost by collecting very little via our website, and offering a secure browsing experience via SSL. Google Analytics, our mail client, and our affiliate links are the only places where your data would be collected. We maintain email lists, and are able to see a dashboard of affiliate activity but are not also keeping copies of those data points in another version. Reports are anonymized. 

What data breach procedures we have in place

A data breach would mean that your email addresses were accidentally shared or stolen. We would notify customers as soon as this was brought to our attention. All other data is in the hands of large 3rd party corporations like Google, Mail Chimp, and PayPal.

What third parties we receive data from

Our seo auditing tools give us insights available to anyone with an Internet connection and are not in any way data that is not already publicly available. We don’t collect user data from advertising agencies. Google, Mail Chimp, and PayPal collect data needed to manage your account, and keep our website up to date.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

There is no automated decision making tool being used on our website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirement

We not individually or as an entity part of or party to any regulatory body, or required to have additional disclosures.and